(Quotation omitted.) See State v. Gingras,
162 N.H. 633, 637 (2011) (noting State’s concession that evidence presented at trial was sufficient to require self-defense instruction). The defendant argues that the trial court “erred in equating ‘deadly force’ with ‘deadly weapon.’” “Non-deadly force” is defined by statute to mean, in pertinent part, “any assault or confinement which does not constitute deadly force.” RSA 627:9, IV (2016). “Deadly force,” in turn, is defined, in pertinent part, to “mean[] any assault or confinement which the actor commits with the purpose of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily injury.” RSA 627:9, II (2016) (emphasis added). Finally, “[d]eadly weapon” is defined to “mean[] any firearm, knife or other substance or thing which, in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.”