Michael Askenaizer, as Trustee of Chapter 7 Estate of Focus Capital, Inc. v. Foy Insurance Group, Inc. & a. ( 2017 )
[…] Pike v. Deutsche
    Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 
    168 N.H. 40
    , 42 (2015). We review the trial court’s
    application of law to the facts de novo. 
    Id.
     If our review of the evidence
    discloses no genuine issue of material fact and demonstrates that the moving
    party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, we will uphold the trial court’s
    order. 
    Id.
     An issue of fact is “material” if it affects the outcome of the case
    under applicable substantive law. Lynn v. Wentworth By The Sea Master
    Ass’n, 
    169 N.H. 77
    , 87 (2016).
    RSA 508:4 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions . . . may
    be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained
    of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the
    act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have
    been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall
    be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or
    in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the
    injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission
    complained of.
    RSA 508:4, I. Under RSA 508:4, the defendant bears the initial burden to
    establish that the action was not brought within three years of the challenged
    act or omission. See Beane v. Dana S. Beane & Co., 
    160 N.H. 708
    , 712 (2010).