Regent Park Associates v. Caleb Baird & a. ( 2016 )
[…] motion for reconsideration. See N.H. Dep’t of Corrections v. Butland, 
    147 N.H. 676
    , 679 (2002). These rules are not relaxed for self-represented parties. See In
    the Matter of Birmingham & Birmingham, 
    154 N.H. 51
    , 56-57 (2006). In this
    case, the record establishes that the tenants did not raise a constitutional
    argument to the trial court. Accordingly, we decline to address it. See Malborn
    Realty, 
    164 N.H. at 69-70
    .
    We next address the tenants’ statutory argument. RSA 540:13, I
    authorizes a landlord to seek possession after the tenant has been notified, in
    writing, to quit. RSA 540:5, I (Supp. 2015) provides that a demand for rent or an
    eviction notice may be served by delivery to the tenant’s abode and that
    “[p]roof of service must be shown by a true and attested copy of the notice
    accompanied by an affidavit of service, but the affidavit need not be sworn under
    oath.” We will uphold the findings and rulings of the trial court unless they lack
    evidentiary support or are legally erroneous. Green v. Sumner Props., 
    152 N.H. 183
    , 184 (2005). We defer to the trial court’s judgment on such issues as