Robyn Casey v. Deborah Berardino ( 2016 )
[…] erred by basing its order upon: (1) facts that were not alleged in the petition; (2)
    insufficient evidence; and (3) unsworn representations by the plaintiff’s attorney,
    whom she did not cross-examine. On appeal, we review sufficiency of the
    evidence claims as a matter of law, viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the plaintiff, and uphold the findings and rulings of the trial court
    unless they lack evidentiary support or are erroneous as a matter of law. Fisher
    v. Minichiello, 
    155 N.H. 188
    , 190 (2007).
    RSA 633:3-a, I(a) (Supp. 2015), provides that a person “commits the
    offense of stalking” if she “[p]urposely, knowingly or recklessly engages in a
    course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable
    person to fear for his or her personal safety or the safety of a member of that
    person’s immediate family, and the person is actually placed in such fear.” A
    “course of conduct” consists of “2 or more acts over a period of time, however
    short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” RSA 633:3-a, II(a) (Supp. 2015).
    Such acts are not limited to those against the targeted person directly, but