The plaintiff purported to state claims for wrongful foreclosure, fraud, unjust enrichment, and “[u]nclean hands” based upon these new allegations. In March 2015, Wells Fargo moved for partial dismissal of the plaintiff’s claims on the ground that they were barred by RSA 479:25, II (2013) (amended 2015). RSA 479:25, II provides, in pertinent part, that a plaintiff’s failure to institute an action to enjoin a scheduled foreclosure sale “prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure.” We have held that RSA 479:25, II “bars any action based on facts which the mortgagor knew or should have known soon enough to reasonably permit the filing of a petition prior to the sale.” Murphy v. Financial Development Corp.,
126 N.H. 536, 540 (1985).