State of New Hampshire v. Trevor D. Glodgett ( 2015 )
[…] and no less than two and one-half years in prison for the receiving stolen
    property charge. The receiving stolen property sentence was suspended for 10
    years, conditioned, in part, upon the defendant’s continued good behavior.
    In July 2014, the State filed a motion to bring forward and impose the
    suspended sentence because, in June 2014, the defendant had been convicted
    by a jury on one count of felony possession of a narcotic drug. The defendant
    objected to the State’s motion, arguing that his prior conviction for receiving
    stolen property violated RSA 635:1, IV, which provides: “A person may not be
    convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his purpose to
    commit after the burglarious entry . . . unless the additional offense constitutes
    a class A felony.” The defendant argued that, pursuant to this statute, he
    should not have been convicted for both burglary “and for the class B felony
    that he intended to commit after the burglarious entry,” and that his
    subsequent sentence was unlawful. He asserted that, in effect, the burglary