Daryal Klitz & a. v. Town of Pittsfield ( 2015 )
[…] We construe the abutters’
    brief to argue that the trial court erred by: (1) assuming that the ZBA made
    implicit findings not articulated in its minutes; (2) not finding that the variance
    application failed to request a variance from the side setback requirement; and
    (3) finding that the ZBA’s decision approving the front and side setback variances
    was supported by the evidence.
    We first address whether the abutters’ arguments regarding the ZBA’s
    implicit findings and the alleged incompleteness of the variance application are
    preserved for our review. RSA 677:3, I (2008) precludes a court from addressing
    any ground for appeal not set forth in the motion for rehearing before the ZBA,
    “unless the court for good cause shown shall allow the appellant to specify
    additional grounds.” RSA 677:3, I; Robinson v. Town of Hudson, 
    154 N.H. 563
    ,
    568 (2006). This statutory scheme is based upon the principle that the ZBA
    should have the first opportunity to pass upon any alleged errors in its decisions