Id.When the language of the statute or regulation is clear on its face, its meaning is not subject to modification.
Id.The petitioner argues that New Hampshire Administrative Rules, Jus 605.02(e) does not bar his claim for compensation because his injury resulted from the burglary, and not his own conduct. The petitioner asserts that the burglary did not end when the intruder left his home because “the threat remained” until the intruder was apprehended. The version of RSA 635:1 in effect at the time of the incident stated, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied section thereof, with purpose to commit a crime therein.” According to the statute’s plain language, a necessary element of a burglary is that a perpetrator be within “a building or occupied structure.”