See Sup. Ct. R. 20(2). The defendant, N.R., appeals a civil stalking final order of protection issued in favor of the plaintiff, A.A., following an evidentiary hearing. See RSA 633:3-a, III-a (Supp. 2023). He argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s findings that he engaged in a course of conduct that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her personal safety or the safety of a member of the person’s immediate family, and that the plaintiff was, in fact, placed in such fear. See RSA 633:3-a, I(a) (Supp. 2023). We affirm. Stalking is defined to include “[p]urposely, knowingly, or recklessly engag[ing] in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her personal safety or the safety of a member of that person’s immediate family, and the person is actually placed in such fear.” Id. “‘Course of conduct’ means 2 or more acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose,” and may include “[a]ny act of communication, as defined in RSA 644:4, II.” RSA 633:3- a, II(a)(7) (Supp. 2023).