L.A. v. Z.A. ( 2024 )
[…] We affirm.
    We first address the defendant’s argument that the evidence was
    insufficient to support the court’s order. To be granted a domestic violence
    final order of protection, the plaintiff must establish, by a preponderance of
    evidence, that the defendant engaged in “abuse.” RSA 173-B:5, I. “Abuse”
    means the commission or attempted commission of one or more enumerated
    crimes by a family or household member or a current or former sexual or
    intimate partner when such conduct “constitute[s] a credible present threat” to
    the plaintiff’s safety. RSA 173-B:1, I (2022); see S.C. v. G.C., 
    175 N.H. 158
    ,
    163 (2022). The enumerated crimes that may constitute abuse include
    stalking as defined in RSA 633:3-a (Supp. 2023). See RSA 173-B:1, I(d).
    “Stalking” includes “[p]urposely, knowingly, or recklessly engag[ing] in a
    course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable
    person to fear for his or her personal safety . . . and the person is actually
    placed in such fear.” RSA 633:3-a, I(a). A course of conduct “means 2 or more
    acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of
    purpose,” and includes, but is not limited to, “[f]ollowing, approaching, or