In the Matter of Ulrike Newsted and Gary Newsted ( 2024 )
[…] , 517 (2013) (citation omitted). RSA 490-D:2
    (Supp. 2023) provides, in pertinent part, that “the judicial branch family
    division” has exclusive jurisdiction over “[p]etitions for divorce, nullity of
    marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity.”
    RSA 490-D:2 (Supp. 2023). “The law is well settled that jurisdiction in divorce
    proceedings is a continuing one with respect to all subsequent proceedings
    which arise out of the original cause of action.” Daine v. Daine, 
    157 N.H. 426
    ,
    427-28 (2008) (quotation omitted). RSA 458:16-a (Supp. 2023) authorizes the
    family division to distribute property that belongs to divorcing parties. See RSA
    458:16-a, I (“Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and
    assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the
    property is held in the name of either or both parties.”). When doing so, the
    court employs a two-step analysis. In the Matter of Chamberlin & Chamberlin,
    
    155 N.H. 13
    , 16 (2007). First, the family division determines, as a matter of
    law, which assets constitute marital property under RSA 458:16-a, I. 
    Id.