In the Matter of Ulrike Newsted and Gary Newsted ( 2024 )
[…] and circuit court where the circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction with the
    superior court.” RSA 490-F:18 (Supp. 2023). Thus, when we refer in this
    order to the family division, we necessarily refer to the circuit court.
    “Because the powers and jurisdiction of the family division are limited to
    those conferred by statute, we look to the relevant statutes to determine
    whether the family division had subject matter jurisdiction.” In the Matter of
    Muller & Muller, 
    164 N.H. 512
    , 517 (2013) (citation omitted). RSA 490-D:2
    (Supp. 2023) provides, in pertinent part, that “the judicial branch family
    division” has exclusive jurisdiction over “[p]etitions for divorce, nullity of
    marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity.”
    RSA 490-D:2 (Supp. 2023). “The law is well settled that jurisdiction in divorce
    proceedings is a continuing one with respect to all subsequent proceedings
    which arise out of the original cause of action.” Daine v. Daine, 
    157 N.H. 426
    ,
    427-28 (2008) (quotation omitted).