In the Matter of Ulrike Newsted and Gary Newsted ( 2024 )
[…] marital property, we conclude that the family division — not the superior court
    — was the proper forum for addressing issues arising from the agreement. See
    Maldini v. Maldini, 
    168 N.H. 191
    , 196 (2015). Accordingly, the family division
    did not exceed the scope of its subject matter jurisdiction when it distributed
    the loan.1
    To the extent that the Wife argues that, even if the court acted within its
    jurisdiction in deciding the parties’ loan dispute, the court erred by failing to
    explicitly reference the factors enumerated in RSA 458:16-a, II in its final
    order, we disagree. See RSA 458:16-a, IV (“The court shall specify written
    reasons for the division of property which it orders.”). “The trial court’s
    statutory obligation is to apportion the property equitably.” In the Matter of
    Sarvela & Sarvela, 
    154 N.H. 426
    , 431 (2006). “In a divorce proceeding, marital
    property is not to be divided by some mechanical formula but in a manner