Id.We examine each item of evidence in the
[…] L’Heureux,
150 N.H. at 826(quotation omitted). The trial court “must grant a defendant’s requested jury instruction on a specific defense if there is ‘some evidence’ to support a rational finding in favor of it,” meaning “more than a minutia or scintilla of evidence.” State v. Cavanaugh,
174 N.H. 1, 7 (2020). RSA 627:3, I, provides: Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid harm to himself or another is justifiable if the desirability and urgency of avoiding such harm outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged. The desirability and urgency of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining to the morality and advisability of such statute, either in its general or particular application. For the defense to be available, the following elements are required: “First, the otherwise illegal conduct must be urgently necessary, second there must be no lawful alternative, and third the harm sought to be avoided must outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the violated statute.” L’Heureux,
150 N.H. at 825(quotation and brackets omitted).