Appeal of James A. Beal & a. ( 2023 )
[…] Salkin, American Law of Zoning § 14:1 (5th ed. 2019) (explaining that
    conditional use permits and variances differ “because while a variance
    authorizes a use that would otherwise be prohibited in the zoning district, a
    [conditional use] permit authorizes a use that is provisionally permitted, but
    subject to prior administrative review and approval”). The test for a variance
    under RSA 674:33 requires the applicant to show “unnecessary hardship,”
    while none of the criteria for a wetland CUP under section 10.1017.50 requires
    such a showing. RSA 674:33, I(a)(2)(E) (Supp. 2022) (providing, as one of the
    requirements for a variance, that “[l]iteral enforcement of the provisions of the
    ordinance would result in an unnecessary hardship”); see Salkin, supra § 14:1
    (explaining that because “special uses are conditionally authorized under the
    zoning regulations, rather than ad hoc requests for zoning relief like variances,
    they are not generally required to meet the rigorous standards of undue