Appeal of James A. Beal & a. ( 2023 )
[…] Appeal of Town of Amherst, 
    175 N.H. 575
    , 577 (2023) (quotation omitted); see
    RSA 679:15 (Supp. 2022). Accordingly, we will not set aside the HAB’s order
    “except for errors of law, unless [we are] satisfied, by a clear preponderance of
    the evidence before [us], that such order is unjust or unreasonable.” RSA
    541:13 (2021).
    For its part, the HAB, in its review, must treat the factual findings of the
    “zoning board of adjustment or the local legislative body . . . [as] prima facie
    lawful and reasonable.” RSA 677:6 (2016); see also RSA 679:9, I (Supp. 2022).
    The HAB “shall not reverse or modify a decision except for errors of law or if the
    board is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it,
    that said decision is unreasonable.” RSA 679:9, II (Supp. 2022).
    We note that before the ZBA, the parties disputed whether the ZBA had
    jurisdiction over the petitioners’ challenges to the issuance of the wetland and
    shared parking CUPs. When the case reached the HAB, the parties continued