Bradley M. Weiss & a. v. Town of Sunapee ( 2023 )
[…] 152 N.H. 171
    , 174 (2005). We
    review the superior court’s interpretation of the applicable statute de novo. 
    Id.
    We look first to the language of the statute itself and, if possible, construe that
    language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Anderson v. Robitaille,
    
    172 N.H. 20
    , 22 (2019). We give effect to every word of a statute whenever
    possible and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add
    language that the legislature did not see fit to include. In re J.P., 
    173 N.H. 453
    , 460 (2020).
    RSA 677:3 provides:
    No appeal from any order or decision of the zoning board of
    adjustment, a board of appeals, or the local legislative body shall
    be taken unless the appellant shall have made application for
    rehearing as provided in RSA 677:2; and, when such application
    shall have been made, no ground not set forth in the application
    shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court
    unless the court for good cause shown shall allow the appellant to
    specify additional grounds.
    RSA 677:3, I (2016). Thus, in order to perfect an appeal to the superior court,
    the statute requires that the appellant first move for rehearing with the ZBA
    within 30 days after the ZBA’s decision. See RSA 677:2 (2016). That
    requirement, once met, vests the superior court with subject matter
    jurisdiction over the appeal. However, in such an appeal, “no ground not set
    forth in the application” for rehearing “shall be urged, relied on, or given any
    consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown shall allow the
    appellant to specify additional grounds.” RSA 677:3, I. By this plain language,