Laurie A. Ortolano v. City of Nashua ( 2023 )
[…] purpose of responding to a Right-to-Know request. Given these circumstances,
    including the fact that it would take only “a couple of hours” to restore the
    back-up tapes to enable a search of Brown’s emails, we conclude that the trial
    court did not err in finding that the requested emails on the back-up tapes are
    “readily accessible” to the City.
    The City also contends that the trial court erred by failing to specifically
    consider whether Brown’s emails were “initially and legally deleted” under RSA
    91-A:4, III-b. The statute specifies that “a record in electronic form shall be
    considered to have been deleted only if it is no longer readily accessible to the
    public body or agency itself.” RSA 91-A:4, III-b (emphasis added). Because the
    trial court found that the emails were “readily accessible” to the City, the
    emails were therefore not “initially and legally deleted” within the meaning of
    RSA 91-A:4, III-b. This finding is implicit in the trial court’s order.