Beane v. Dana S. Beane & Co.,
160 N.H. 708, 711 (2010). For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the plaintiffs have not pled facts sufficient to constitute a legal basis for relief, and that DOT is immune from liability pursuant to RSA 230:78-:80. RSA 230:80, I, provides, in relevant part, that DOT “shall not be held liable for damages in an action to recover for personal injury or property damage arising out of its construction, maintenance, or repair of public highways . . . unless such injury or damage was caused by an insufficiency, as defined by RSA 230:78.” RSA 230:80, I. A highway is “insufficient” if it is: (1) not passable in any safe manner; or (2) “[t]here exists a safety hazard which is not reasonably discoverable or reasonably avoidable by a person who is traveling upon such highway” in a lawful manner.