AZNH Revocable Trust & a. v. Spinnaker Cove Yacht Club Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] plaintiffs are not entitled to a declaratory judgment that Spinnaker Cove is not
    an expandable condominium because the parties are not adverse on that issue
    — the Association agrees that it is not. More importantly, the plaintiffs seek
    not only a declaration that the condominium is not expandable, but also a
    declaration that “the Condominium Instruments for Spinnaker Cove . . . and
    New Hampshire law, prohibit or otherwise restrict or limit the [Association]
    from adding land to the Condominium.”
    7
    The plaintiffs argue that “[c]ontrary to RSA 356-B:25, the [trial court]
    incorrectly found, there is no provision in the Condominium Act which
    prohibits adding land to non-expandable condominiums.” That provision,
    entitled “Expansion of the Condominium,” provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o
    condominium shall be expanded except in accordance with the provisions of
    the declaration and of this chapter.” RSA 356-B:25. The plaintiffs appear to
    view “expansion” of a condominium, as referenced in RSA 356-B:25, as
    providing the only means by which land may be added to a condominium; in
    other words, they appear to regard “expand” and “add land” as synonymous.
    We disagree.