AZNH Revocable Trust & a. v. Spinnaker Cove Yacht Club Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] There is no provision that specifically addresses the addition of land to a
    condominium other than by the declarant of an expandable condominium. The
    Association asserts that “any change to the physical scope of a condominium
    necessarily requires an amendment to the declaration” and contends that
    “[n]othing in the Condominium Act prohibits the unit owners from adding land
    to the condominium, including land purchased by the association.” We agree.
    Amendments to a condominium declaration are governed by RSA 356-
    B:34, which provides, in relevant part:
    II. If there is any unit owner other than the declarant, then
    the condominium instruments shall be amended only by
    agreement of unit owners of units to which 2/3 of the votes in the
    unit owners’ association appertain, or such larger majority as the
    condominium instruments may specify, except in cases for which
    this chapter provides different methods of amendment. . . .
    ....
    III. If none of the units in the condominium is restricted
    exclusively to residential use, then the condominium instruments
    may specify majorities smaller than the minimums specified by
    paragraphs I and II.
    ....
    V. Except to the extent expressly permitted or expressly
    required by other provisions of this chapter, no amendment to the
    condominium instruments shall change the boundaries of any
    unit, the undivided interest in the common areas appertaining
    thereto, the liability for common expenses or rights to common
    profits appertaining thereto, or the number of votes in the unit
    owners’ association appertaining thereto.
    RSA 356-B:34. This section expresses no limitations, other than those
    contained in paragraph V, on the unit owners’ ability to amend the declaration.
    Accordingly, nothing in this section prohibits unit owners from adding land
    purchased by the condominium association to the common area of the
    condominium.
    We find support for this conclusion in our decision in Holt v. Keer, 
    167 N.H. 232
     (2015). In Holt, the Keers challenged an amendment to the
    condominium declaration that “changed the designation of certain
    condominium property from common area to limited common area, to the
    9
    benefit of [two] units . . . , and to the detriment of the remaining units,”
    including the Keers’ unit. Holt, 
    167 N.H. at 237
    . We addressed the challenge
    under RSA 356-B:19, which then provided, and currently provides, in relevant
    part, that “[n]o amendment to any condominium instrument shall alter any
    rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area without the
    consent of all unit owners adversely affected thereby as evidenced by their
    execution of such amendment.” RSA 356-B:19, I; see Holt, 
    167 N.H. at 240
    .
    We held that the amendment at issue was unlawful “[b]ecause the Keers’ right
    to use certain portions of the common area was extinguished by the
    assignment of those areas as limited common area,” and thus the Keers were