AZNH Revocable Trust & a. v. Spinnaker Cove Yacht Club Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] association, and the developer.” Ryan James Realty, 
    153 N.H. at 196
    .
    We first address whether the trial court erred in concluding that the
    Association possesses the authority to purchase land outside the
    condominium. This inquiry has two prongs: first, whether the trial court erred
    in concluding that the Condominium Act allows a condominium association to
    purchase additional real property; and, second, whether the trial court erred in
    concluding that nothing in Spinnaker Cove’s declaration prohibits the
    Association from purchasing such property.
    RSA 356-B:42, I, provides, in part, that “[e]xcept to the extent prohibited
    by the condominium instruments, and subject to any restrictions and
    limitations specified therein, the unit owners’ association shall have the power
    to . . . [a]cquire, hold, convey and encumber title to real property.” RSA 356-
    B:42, I. The plaintiffs concede that this provision allows a condominium
    association to “acquire” real property. The plaintiffs also do not appear to
    argue on appeal that the term “acquire” in RSA 356-B:42, I, cannot, as a