AZNH Revocable Trust & a. v. Spinnaker Cove Yacht Club Association, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] the declaration and of this chapter,” RSA 356-B:25 refers only to that specific
    mechanism. The provisions regarding expandable condominiums, including
    RSA 356-B:25, neither apply to nor preclude the addition of land by another
    method consistent with the Condominium Act and the condominium
    instruments. Accordingly, we reject the plaintiffs’ contention that an addition
    of land to the condominium by such means would constitute a “de facto
    expansion of the condominium which nullifies the legislature’s specific
    prohibition” in RSA 356-B:25.
    Construing the Condominium Act as a whole, we necessarily consider
    RSA 356-B:42, I, another statutory provision at issue here. It provides:
    I. Except to the extent prohibited by the condominium
    instruments, and subject to any restrictions and limitations
    specified therein, the unit owners’ association shall have the power
    to:
    ...
    (d) Acquire, hold, convey and encumber title to real property,
    including but not limited to condominium units, whether or not
    the association is incorporated.
    RSA 356-B:42, I (emphasis added). This section plainly allows a condominium
    association to acquire real property outside the condominium. If the plaintiffs’
    construction of RSA 356-B:25 were correct, however, the association would