In re G.W. ( 2023 )
[…] admission of G.W.
    A court-appointed psychiatrist evaluated G.W. and issued a report to the
    court. See RSA 135-C:40 (2021). The examining psychiatrist opined that G.W.
    did not meet the legal standard for involuntary admission under RSA 135-C:34
    because she was “not currently displaying signs and symptoms of an Axis I
    Mental Disorder” as defined in the applicable psychiatric diagnostic manual.
    Following a three-day hearing on the petition in October 2021, the circuit
    court concluded that the State had met its burden under RSA 135-C:34 of
    proving by clear and convincing evidence that G.W. is “in such mental
    condition as a result of mental illness as to create a potentially serious
    likelihood of danger to herself or to others.” (Brackets omitted.) The court
    acknowledged the examining psychiatrist’s opinion to the contrary but stated
    that it was “expressly overrid[ing] that opinion pursuant to . . . RSA 135-C:45[,]
    I.” It explained that, based upon G.W.’s behavior prior to and during her