In re G.W. ( 2023 )
[…] improvised explosive devices and one incendiary device in the complainants’
    vehicles, and making a bomb threat to the workplace of one of the
    complainants. Following her arrest, she was detained at the Grafton County
    House of Corrections (jail).
    In 2020, the superior court found that G.W. was incompetent to stand
    trial on those charges and that her competency was not restorable. In July
    2021, the superior court determined that G.W. was a danger to herself or
    others and ordered, pursuant to RSA 135:17-a, V (2021), that she remain in
    custody at the jail “for a period of 90 days to be evaluated for the
    appropriateness of involuntary treatment” under RSA 135-C:34. The Grafton
    County Attorney (the State) then filed a petition seeking the involuntary
    admission of G.W.
    A court-appointed psychiatrist evaluated G.W. and issued a report to the
    court. See RSA 135-C:40 (2021). The examining psychiatrist opined that G.W.