Harris,
745 N.W.2d 397, 408-09 (Wis. 2008) (employing the totality of the circumstances to determine harmless error); State v. Oscarson,
845 A.2d 337, 348-49 (Vt. 2004) (employing a list of factors to determine whether an error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt); State v. Carter,
674 A.2d 1258, 1265-66 (Vt. 1996) (formally adopting a factor-based totality of the 10 Here, the alternative evidence of the defendant’s guilt was overwhelming. All three victims provided direct testimony of the defendant’s repeated sexual assaults spanning multiple years. See RSA 632-A:6, I (Supp. 2022) (“The testimony of the victim shall not be required to be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter.”). The three victims testified consistently with one another as to the defendant’s repeated conduct, including that the defendant referred to the sexual assaults as “laying with” him, and that the defendant induced them to submit to the sexual assaults with rewards or threats of punishments.