In turn, RSA chapter 171-A is designed to “maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons.” RSA 171-A:1; see also Petition of Sawyer, 170 N.H. at 198- 99. This system is based upon the policy that “persons with developmental disabilities and their families be provided services that emphasize community living and programs to support individuals and families.” RSA 171-A:1. Participation is voluntary, unless the individual is involuntarily admitted pursuant to RSA chapter 171-B — a pathway only available for persons deemed not competent to stand trial. RSA 171-A:5; RSA 171-B:2. Persons voluntarily participating in the system may, at any time, “seek a change in services or withdraw entirely from the service delivery system.” RSA 171-A:7; see also N.H. Admin. R., He-M 310.06. To receive voluntary developmental services, an individual must apply through the area agency serving his or her region. RSA 171-A:6, I; N.H. Admin. R., He-M 503.04(b).