State of New Hampshire v. Jeffrey Woodburn ( 2023 )
[…] defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of
    unlawful, non-deadly force by such other person.” The defendant “may use a
    degree of such force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such
    purpose.” 
    Id.
     A belief that is unreasonable, even though honest, will not
    support the defense. State v. Vassar, 
    154 N.H. 370
    , 374 (2006).
    “Non-deadly force” is defined, in relevant part, as “any assault or
    confinement which does not constitute deadly force.” RSA 627:9, IV (2016)
    (emphasis added); see also RSA 627:9, II (2016) (defining “[d]eadly force” as
    “any assault or confinement which the actor commits with the purpose of
    causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or
    5
    serious bodily injury”). Although “confinement” is not defined in RSA 627:9, we
    have previously interpreted it in the context of that statute to mean “‘the act of
    confining or state of being confined; restraint within limits.’” State v. Furgal,
    
    164 N.H. 430