State of New Hampshire v. Jeffrey Woodburn ( 2023 )
[…] rational finding in favor of it. Id. at 7 (quotation omitted). By “some evidence,”
    we mean that there must be more than a minutia or scintilla of evidence. See
    id. The evidentiary support need not be overwhelming. McMinn, 
    141 N.H. at 645
    . “[O]ur function in reviewing the trial court’s refusal to provide a requested
    self-defense instruction is to search the record for evidence supporting the
    defendant’s request.” 
    Id. at 646
     (quotation and brackets omitted).
    Subject to exceptions not applicable here, RSA 627:4, I, provides that “[a]
    person is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person in order to
    defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of
    unlawful, non-deadly force by such other person.” The defendant “may use a
    degree of such force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such
    purpose.” 
    Id.
     A belief that is unreasonable, even though honest, will not
    support the defense. State v. Vassar, 
    154 N.H. 370
    , 374 (2006).