In re J.R.; In re S.R.; In re B.R. ( 2023 )
[…] See Pinault, 
    168 N.H. at 916
     (“[W]e interpret a statute in the context of the overall statutory scheme and
    not in isolation.”). Given our prior conclusion that the trial court’s initial
    removal order contained specific written findings, we conclude that father has
    failed to demonstrate that any error the trial court may have committed in its
    dispositional order constitutes a “plain error.”
    Finally, mother argues that the trial court erred in finding that DCYF
    made reasonable efforts to prevent the children’s removal. RSA 169-C:6-b, II
    provides that “[t]he court shall within 60 days of a child’s removal from the
    home, determine and issue written findings as to whether reasonable efforts
    were made or were not required to prevent the child’s removal.” When
    “determining whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent the child’s
    removal, the court shall consider whether services to the family have been
    accessible, available, and appropriate.” RSA 169-C:6-b, II. Here, mother
    complains that DCYF did not perform a search of the home prior to filing its ex
    parte motion for removal of the children. Regardless, DCYF engaged with law
    enforcement and obtained all of the information relating to the circumstances