In re J.R.; In re S.R.; In re B.R. ( 2023 )
[…] evidence. See RSA 169-C:13 (2022). RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) provides that a
    “Neglected child” means a child:
    4
    Who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education
    as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s
    physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that the
    child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment; and
    the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the
    parents, guardian, or custodian . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) See also RSA 169-C:3, XXVII-a (2022) (defining “serious
    impairment” as “a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child’s
    emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child’s safety and general well-
    being”). As relevant here, when determining the likelihood that a child may
    suffer serious impairment, the trial court must consider, among other things:
    (1) “[t]he age and development level of the child”; (2) “[s]chool attendance and
    performance”; and (3) “[f]indings in other proceedings.”