Gilman v. Helms , 606 F. Supp. 644 ( 1985 )
[…] (ii) If a PA notice of adverse action is not required, or the household decides not to request a fair hearing and continuation of its PA benefits, the State agency shall send the household a notice of expiration which informs the household that its certification period will expire at the end of the month following the month *651 the notice of expiration is sent and that it must reapply if it wishes to continue to participate....

    Title 7 C.F.R. § 273.21(p) provides:

    (p) Fair hearings—(1) Entitlement. All households participating in a MRRB system shall be entitled to fair hearings in accordance with § 273.15.
    (2) Continuation of benefits. (i) Any household which requests a fair hearing and does not waive continuation of benefits, and is otherwise eligible for continuation of benefits, shall have its benefits continued until the end of the certification period or the resolution of the fair hearing, whichever is first. However, if the State agency did not receive a monthly report from the household by the extended filing date and the household admits that it did not submit such a monthly report, the household shall not have its benefits continued.
    (ii) The State agency shall provide continued benefits no later than five working days from the day it receives the household's request.
    (iii) A household whose benefits have been continued shall file monthly reports until the end of the certification period. If the fair hearing is with regard to termination for nonreceipt of the monthly report by the State agency, then a new, complete monthly report for the month in question shall be submitted by the household before benefits are continued.