Gilman v. Helms , 606 F. Supp. 644 ( 1985 )
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 2015(c)(1) and 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(14). In 1982 Congress amended the Food Stamp Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2015(c), to permit the Secretary of Agriculture to waive the § 2015(c) food stamp monthly reporting requirements for state plans to permit states to create a combined reporting program for households receiving both food stamps and AFDC benefits. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1982, section 156, P.L. No. 97-253, 96 Stat. 763 ("OBRA-1982"). 7 U.S.C. § 2015(c) provides:

    (5) The Secretary is authorized, upon the request of a State agency, to waive any provision of this subsection—to the extent necessary to permit the State agency to establish periodic reporting requirements for the purposes of this chapter which are similar to the periodic reporting requirements established under the State plan approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 601, et seq.) in that State.

    The legislative history accompanying OBRA-1982 indicates only that this waiver provision was designed to streamline redundant state assistance program reporting requirements.

    Reporting requirements
    Section 111 would amend section 6(c) of the Act to allow the Secretary to waive, upon request from the State agency, provisions of the Act concerning periodic reporting by households. Waivers would be granted as necessary to permit the State agency to establish periodic reporting requirements for purposes of the Act that are similar to the periodic reporting requirements established under the State plan under title IV-A of the Social Security Act for aid to families with dependent children. However, the Secretary would not be permitted to waive the provisions which exempt certain households from the requirement to submit periodic reports.