Benko v. Schweiker , 551 F. Supp. 698 ( 1982 )
[…] It is a requisite of due process that "a recipient have timely and adequate notice detailing the reasons for a proposed termination ..." Goldberg v. Kelley, 397 U.S. 254, 267-268, 90 S. Ct. 1011, 1020, 25 L. Ed. 2d 287 (1970). This is equally true in Social Security termination cases. Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 348, 96 S. Ct. 893, 909, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976). The purpose of notice is to allow the plaintiff to adequately prepare to litigate the issues at the hearing. 3 Davis, Administrative Law Treatise, § 14.11 at 48-51 (2nd Ed., 1980). This requirement of notice has been promulgated into 20 CFR § 416.1446(b). That section provides:

    (b) New Issues — (1) General. The administrative law judge may consider a new issue at the hearing if he or she notifies you and all the parties about the new issue any time after receiving the hearing request and before mailing notice of the hearing decision. The administrative law judge or any party may raise a new issue; an issue may be raised even though it arose after the request for a hearing and even though it has not been considered in an initial or reconsidered determination.
    (2) Notice of a new issue. The administrative law judge shall notify you and any other party if he or she will consider any new issue. Notice of the time and place of the hearing on any new issues will be given in the manner described in § 416.1438, unless you have indicated in writing that you do not wish to receive the notice.

    The clear import of this section is to preclude the ALJ from determining any issue that the plaintiff has not received notice of.

    The plaintiff here received two notices prior to the hearing that might be deemed to define the issues at the hearing.