Benko v. Schweiker , 551 F. Supp. 698 ( 1982 )
[…] Although this is a somewhat overbroad statement of the law in this area, there is merit in plaintiff's argument.

    The doctrine of res judicata applies to decisions of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as it does generally to administrative adjudications. United States v. Utah Construction and Mining Co., 384 U.S. 394, 421-422, 86 S. Ct. 1545, 1560, 16 L. Ed. 2d 642 (1966); Davis, Administrative Law of the Seventies, § 18.02 (Lawyer's Co-op, 1976). As with judgments generally, there is a requirement of mutuality of estoppel. 46 Am.Jur.2d § 521 (1969). This doctrine is recognized by the Secretary and has been incorporated into the regulations as 20 C.F.R. 416.1455, providing the general rule that "The decision of the Administrative Law Judge is binding on all parties to the hearing unless ...." The vast majority of the cases deal with the doctrine applied in bar of successive applications. See, e.g., Sampson v. Califano, 551 F.2d 881 (1st Cir.1977); Ruiz-Olan v. Secretary, 511 F.2d 1056 (1st Cir.1976).