Blevens v. Town of Bow , 887 F. Supp. 38 ( 1994 )
[…] The Bow Subdivision Regulations provide in relevant part,

    Pursuant to RSA 677:15, any persons aggrieved by any decision of the Planning Board concerning a Plat or Subdivision or building permit may present to the superi- or court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part, specifying the grounds upon which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable.

    Section XIII, Bow Subdivision Regulations (attached to Defendants’ Motion as Exhibit B).

    RSA 677:15, II, provides that upon presentation of a petition by an aggrieved person, the superior court “may allow a certiorari order directed to the planning board to review such decision____” In addition, the superior court “may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said decision is unreasonable.” RSA 677:15, V.

    Further, the Bow Planning Board has authority, under RSA 674:35, to regulate subdivisions.