Tyrone A. Huggins v. Mary E. Aquilar (084200) (Hudson County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] insurance carried by a lessee . . . to be irrelevant,” ibid., and held that to the
    extent the policy’s language “attempts to preclude coverage entirely because of
    the other . . . coverage secured by the Raos in compliance with the leasing
    agreement, it is contrary to the statutory mandate and constitutes an illegal
    escape clause,” 
    id.
     at 404 (citing Zullo, 
    48 N.J. 362
    ).
    14
    B.
    The instant matter is complicated by the heightened compulsory liability
    insurance coverage imposed by the Chief Administrator of the MVC.
    N.J.S.A. 39:10-19 requires all persons “engage[d] in the business of
    buying, selling or dealing in motor vehicles” to first obtain a dealership license
    from the MVC. The same statute authorizes the MVC’s Chief Administrator
    to license a proper person “upon application in such form as the [C]hief
    [A]dministrator prescribes.” ----
    
    Ibid.
     To implement that statutory responsibility,