Tyrone A. Huggins v. Mary E. Aquilar (084200) (Hudson County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] Court, and we granted the motion. 
    242 N.J. 512
     (2020). 1 The parties’
    arguments before this Court are, in essence, those advanced before, except
    where noted in this opinion.
    1
    This Court’s order granting Federal’s appeal incorrectly recites Ms.
    Aquilar’s surname as “Aguilar”. We apologize to Ms. Aquilar for this error.
    9
    II.
    A.
    Simply stated, this case concerns the compulsory liability insurance
    requirement imposed on vehicles, through their owners, in order to provide
    compensation for injury from accidents involving those vehicles. 2 The
    legislative policy in this area is straightforward.
    Per the plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1(a), “[e]very owner or
    registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this
    State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage” in the amounts
    of at least $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident to insure against
    liability for bodily injury, death, and property damages sustained by a victim
    of an accident involving that vehicle. The statute’s certainty girds the strength