State v. Edgar Torres (083676) (Monmouth County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] multiple offenses committed at different times,” and because the
    22
    Commission’s guidelines “reflect[ed] some of the common concerns expressed
    in the various models of sentencing reform . . . promulgated over the last two
    decades.” Id. at 642-43.
    The factors and principles identified in Yarbough seemed to hit the mark
    with one exception: factor six, which established an outer limit to the
    accumulation of consecutive sentences, was expressly disapproved by the
    Legislature. In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to clarify
    that “[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive
    sentences for multiple offenses.” L. 1993, c. 233, § 1.
    Other than that rejection of the sixth factor originally identified in
    Yarbough, the Legislature has otherwise neither altered section 44-5 nor
    codified the remaining Yarbough factors. Where this Court’s construction of a