State v. Edgar Torres (083676) (Monmouth County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] when required in the interest of public protection;
    18
    (4) To safeguard offenders against              excessive,
    disproportionate or arbitrary punishment;
    (5) To give fair warning of the nature of the sentences
    that may be imposed on conviction of an offense;
    (6) To differentiate among offenders with a view to a
    just individualization in their treatment;
    (7) To advance the use of generally accepted scientific
    methods and knowledge in sentencing offenders; and
    (8) To promote restitution to victims.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b).]
    The Code also provides that wherever it confers discretion upon trial
    courts, that discretion “shall be exercised in accordance with the criteria stated
    in the code and, insofar as such criteria are not decisive, to further the general
    purposes stated in [N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2.]” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(c).
    Beyond those general principles, however, the Code did not and does not
    indicate what considerations courts should look to in deciding whether to
    impose sentences consecutively or concurrently. And although pre-Code