Kim Allen v. Cape May County (083295) (Cape May County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] CEPA claim arising from her conversation with Lindsay regarding the
    Capehart & Scatchard proposal and her communication with the Ballard Spahr
    investigators regarding that conversation, plaintiff had not yet disclosed that
    the claim is premised on N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c). Plaintiff did not clarify the
    statutory basis for that claim until the appeal was argued before this Court.
    Consequently, it appears that the trial court assumed that plaintiff’s
    conduct would constitute CEPA-protected conduct for purposes of this action
    if it satisfied either N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c) or N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a), a separate
    CEPA provision that bars retaliation against an employee who “[d]iscloses, or
    threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or
    practice of the employer” that the employee reasonably believes to be
    unlawful, fraudulent, or criminal under the statutory terms. With no
    clarification from plaintiff as to the governing CEPA provision, the trial court
    held that plaintiff’s discussion with the Ballard Spahr investigator “constitutes