[N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(1).] Under the Legislature’s definition of the term “knowingly,” [a] person acts knowingly with respect to the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances if he is aware that his conduct is of that nature, or that such circumstances exist, or he is aware of a high probability of their existence. A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of his conduct if he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. [N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(2).] The State also had the burden of proving causation in two distinct respects. First, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a)(1) required the State to prove beyond a 33 reasonable doubt that defendant’s conduct was “an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred,” termed “but-for causation.” See State v. Buckley,
216 N.J. 249, 263 (2013) (noting the State’s burden under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a) to prove that “the event would not have occurred absent the defendant’s conduct”).