The criminal law recognizes various degrees of homicide: negligent, reckless, purposeful or knowing, and strict liability vehicular homicide.4 The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he purposely, knowingly, recklessly or, under the circumstances set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5 or [N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.3], causes 4 Although New Jersey does not recognize the crime of negligent homicide, other states do. See, e.g.,
N.Y. Penal Law § 125.10(McKinney) (“A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.”). 16 the death of another human being.” N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2(a). Under the Code, “[c]riminal homicide is murder, manslaughter or death by auto or vessel.” N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2(b). To prove that a defendant committed one of those crimes as opposed to another, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possessed the requisite mental state to commit the crime. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(a) to (b); State v. Sexton,