In re Attorney General Law Enforcement Directive Nos. 2020-05 and 2020-06 (085017) (Mercer County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] prospectively but also for at least five months before it was issued. In addition, it states
    that “nothing . . . prevents agencies from releasing similar information regarding
    historical incidents of officer misconduct.” And Directive 2020-6, beyond its prospective
    application, requires the agencies to which it applies to “publish the names of any officers
    who have been subject to serious discipline in the past twenty years.” (pp. 22-24)
    3. Under OPRA, government records are subject to disclosure unless the law exempts
    them from access. Appellants highlight section 10 of the law, which limits the disclosure
    of personnel and pension records. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10. Section 10, however, contains
    an important exception: “[P]ersonnel or pension records . . . shall be accessible when
    required to be disclosed by another law . . . .” 
    Ibid.
     (emphasis added). A regulation the
    Department adopted in 2014 provides that certain records “shall not be considered
    government records subject to public access” under OPRA, but this regulation does not