In re Attorney General Law Enforcement Directive Nos. 2020-05 and 2020-06 (085017) (Mercer County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] monitor the operation of our government or hold public officials accountable
    for their actions.” Fair Share Hous. Ctr., Inc. v. State League of
    Municipalities, 
    207 N.J. 489
    , 502 (2011).
    Under the statute, government records are subject to disclosure unless
    the law exempts them from access. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. As the Appellate
    Division aptly noted, however, “this is not an OPRA case.” In re Att’y Gen.
    Directives, 465 N.J. Super. at 139. Appellants are not asking for records to be
    disclosed; they seek the opposite.
    Appellants highlight section 10 of the law, which limits the disclosure of
    personnel and pension records. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 (“[T]he personnel or
    pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency . . . shall
    not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for
    25
    public access . . . .”). Appellants contend the provision is an express statement
    of legislative policy in favor of confidentiality. Section 10, however, contains
    an important exception: “[P]ersonnel or pension records . . . shall be