In re Renewal Application of TEAM Academy Charter School (083014) (Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] for the approval and granting of charters to charter schools pursuant to the
    provisions of this act,” N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(a), and to “actively encourage the
    establishment of charter schools in urban school districts with the participation
    of institutions of higher education,” 
    id.
     at -3(b).
    Under the Act, an applicant seeking to establish a charter school may
    submit an application to the Commissioner and the local board of education or,
    in the case of a district under State supervision, the State district
    superintendent. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c). “The board of education or State
    district superintendent shall review the application and forward a
    recommendation to the [C]ommissioner,” who may grant or deny the
    application. 
    Ibid.
     “The local board of education or a charter school applicant
    may appeal the” Commissioner’s determination directly to the Appellate
    Division. 
    Id.
     at -4(d).
    The Commissioner’s grant of a charter is for a four-year period, and the
    charter may be renewed for a five-year period. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-17. The