State v. Samuel Ryan (085165) (Cumberland County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] serving twenty years, at which time the court will assess whether they are
    rehabilitated and fit to reenter society. See 
    id.
     at ___ (slip op. at 51).
    On the other hand, Ryan must serve forty-seven years before he will be
    eligible for release, based on his juvenile conviction. He will be seventy years
    old at that time.2 He will have been warehoused in a prison for nearly five
    2
    A defendant convicted under the Three Strikes Law “shall be sentenced to a
    term of life imprisonment by the court, with no eligibility for parole.”
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(a). Although sentenced to life imprisonment, “a defendant
    who is at least 70 years of age and who has served at least 35 years in prison
    2
    decades, even if he had been totally rehabilitated and fit to reenter society
    decades earlier.
    Comer and Zarate established that culpability for juvenile crimes and
    adult crimes cannot be weighed on the same scale because of the
    distinguishing characteristics of youth, such as immaturity and impetuosity,
    and because the juvenile brain is not fully developed. 
    Id.
     at ___ (slip op. at 45,
    49). On that basis, giving Ryan’s juvenile conviction the same constitutional
    weight as his adult convictions under the Three Strikes Law is at odds with the
    evolving standards of decency addressed in our federal and state constitutional
    caselaw. See 
    id.
     at ___ (slip op. at 41); see also, e.g., Miller, 
    567 U.S. at
    469-
    71; Graham v. Florida, 
    560 U.S. 48
    , 58, 67 (2010).
    No one disputes that Ryan has committed serious crimes warranting
    punishment and a lengthy sentence. But a law that mechanically imposes a
    grossly disproportionate sentence, a law that strips a court from considering
    the incapacitating element of youth, and a law that denies the court all
    discretion in fashioning a sentence based on a youthful conviction cannot be
    . . . shall be released on parole if the full Parole Board determines that the
    defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. ”
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(e).
    3
    reconciled with our federal or state constitutional jurisprudence. Cf. Jones v.
    Mississippi, 593 U.S. ___, 
    141 S. Ct. 1307
    , 1311 (2021).
    No law is superior to the Constitution. In Ryan’s case, and other similar