Graphnet, Inc. v. Retarus, Inc. (085529) (Hudson County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] one. Modern Federal Jury Instruction 77-6, for example, specifies that
    “[n]ominal damages may not be awarded for more than a token sum.” And the
    Model Civil Jury Instructions for the District Courts of the Third Circuit
    (2010) explicitly require that, for certain causes of action, if the jury should
    “return a verdict for [plaintiff], but [plaintiff] has failed to prove compensatory
    damages, then you must award nominal damages of $1.00.” See, e.g., Charges
    4.8.2; 5.4.5; 6.4.5 (emphasis added). New Jersey’s court rule does not define
    nominal damages, but N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which provides “[d]efinitions
    relative to punitive damages awards,” states that “‘[n]ominal damages’ are
    damages that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than
    $500.”
    We find no reason to depart from the limit set for nominal damages by
    the Legislature. In sum, nominal damages, under New Jersey law, can best be
    defined as “a token amount of not more than $500.”
    16
    B.
    A grant of remittitur allows a court to decrease a “grossly excessive