Graphnet, Inc. v. Retarus, Inc. (085529) (Hudson County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] injury to reputation which you reasonably believe is
    sustained?
    Answer 6: Amount of nominal damages: $800,000.
    VOTE 6:0
    At least five jurors must agree on the answer to this
    question.
    Cease deliberations and return your verdict.
    Retarus filed a motion for remittitur. Graphnet opposed the motion. On
    May 8, 2019, the trial court granted Retarus’s motion, holding that the
    $800,000 award “was grossly disproportionate to the purpose of nominal
    damages.” The court reduced Graphnet’s award to $500, in part relying on
    N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which defines nominal damages as “damages that are not
    designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500.” A final order of
    judgment in the amount of $500 was entered on May 24, 2019.
    10
    C.
    Graphnet appealed, arguing that the trial court erred as a matter of law
    by ordering remittitur without Graphnet’s consent. Graphnet sought