Graphnet, Inc. v. Retarus, Inc. (085529) (Hudson County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] the infraction of a legal right where the extent of the loss is not
    shown or where the right is one not dependent on the loss or
    damage.
    Neither party objected to the instructions at trial. The jury ultimately awarded
    Graphnet $0 in compensatory damages but $800,000 in nominal damages.
    Retarus filed a motion for remittitur. Graphnet opposed the motion. The trial
    court granted Retarus’s motion, holding that the $800,000 award “was grossly
    disproportionate to the purpose of nominal damages.” The court reduced Graphnet’s
    award to $500, in part relying on N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which defines nominal damages
    as “damages that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500.” A
    final order of judgment in the amount of $500 was entered in May 2019.
    Graphnet appealed, arguing that the trial court erred as a matter of law by ordering
    remittitur without Graphnet’s consent. The Appellate Division affirmed in part, reversed
    in part.