Libertarians for Transparent Government v. Cumberland County (084956) (Cumberland County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] is not classified as a government record under OPRA, but instead is a
    personnel record exempt from disclosure under section 10 of the statute.” 1
    
    Ibid.
     The court found such records differed from “[s]ettlement agreements by
    public agencies to resolve civil suits,” which “are accessible under OPRA .”
    
    Id. at 23
    .
    The Appellate Division recognized that although section 10 of OPRA
    exempts personnel records from disclosure, it also contains an exception for
    1
    As discussed in more detail later, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 (section 10) states that
    personnel records are not “considered . . . government record[s] and shall not
    be made available for public access.” The section also contains three
    exceptions; the first declares that “an individual’s name, title, position, salary,
    payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor,
    and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government
    record.” 
    Ibid.
    7
    certain information Libertarians had requested in this case. 
    Id. at 24
    .
    Nonetheless, although the court “acknowledge[d] the matter is not altogether
    free from doubt,” it “conclude[d] OPRA does not generally require