Libertarians for Transparent Government v. Cumberland County (084956) (Cumberland County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] meaning of the Open Public Records Act, we look for the Legislature’s intent.
    See DiProspero v. Penn, 
    183 N.J. 477
    , 492-93 (2005). We begin with the text
    of the statute because the language the Legislature chooses is “generally . . .
    the best indicator of [its] intent.” 
    Id. at 492
    .
    OPRA is designed to provide the public with “ready access to
    government records.” Burnett v. County of Bergen, 
    198 N.J. 408
    , 421 (2009).
    The law declares at the outset that “all government records shall be subject to
    public access unless exempt.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. Plus “any limitations on the
    right of access . . . shall be construed in favor of the public’s right of access.”
    
    Ibid.
    The statute broadly defines the term “government record.” The phrase
    includes any documents “made, maintained or kept on file in the course of . . .
    official [government] business.” 
    Id.
     § 1.1. In the same section, OPRA