Lascari v. Iannaci , 56 N.J. 317 ( 1970 )
[…] It is the damage to such other property which is the subject of the application for payment with which this section deals. The intervening phrase "except property of others in charge of such operator or owner or such operator's or owner's employees" tends to emphasize the legislative intent to differentiate the offending automobile from the property of third persons damaged by its use, for the exception excludes coverage even with respect to property of others if such property is in the charge of the operator or owner of the uninsured vehicle.

    The same thesis is revealed in N.J.S.A. 39:6-65, which deals with the giving of notice of accident and intention to file a claim against the Fund and which speaks of a qualified claimant "who suffers * * * damage to property arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle." Again, the damage described by the statute is to *320 property other than the motor vehicle, the use of which gave rise to the claim.