John Paff v. Galloway Township (077692) (Atlantic and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] See 65
    Pa. Cons. Stat. § 67.102 (defining “record” as “information
    stored or maintained electronically”). Pennsylvania courts have
    held that extracting information from an electronic database “is
    not the creation of a record.” See, e.g., Commonwealth of Pa.,
    Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. v. Cole, 
    52 A.3d 541
    , 549 (Pa. Commw. Ct.
    2012).
    17
    document is a government record.     Other OPRA provisions
    distinguish between paper records and records in electronic
    form, placing in context the different treatment given to
    electronic information.   N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(d) provides that a
    records requestor is entitled to a government record “in the
    medium requested if the public agency maintains the record in
    that medium.”   Thus, if the record is maintained in an
    electronic medium, the requestor is entitled to the document in
    electronic form.   If the record is not maintained “in the medium
    requested,” the custodian must “convert the record to the medium