John Paff v. Galloway Township (077692) (Atlantic and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] requested information in each email may intrude on privacy
    rights or raise public-safety concerns.     The potential issues
    raised by the Township must be addressed.
    OPRA carves out thirty exceptions to the definition of
    government record, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1, and lists multiple
    exemptions to the right to access.    For example, OPRA exempts
    from disclosure any records that “pertain to an investigation in
    progress by any public agency” if disclosure of such records
    would “be inimical to the public interest.”     N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
    3(a).   OPRA also authorizes a public agency to deny a records
    request if granting access “would substantially disrupt agency
    operations.”   N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).   However, before doing so,
    23
    the agency must first attempt “to reach a reasonable solution
    with the requestor that accommodates the interests of the
    requestor and the agency.”   
    Ibid. OPRA also permits
    redaction of parts of government records
    that are not subject to disclosure.      See ibid.; see also
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(a).   Additionally, the Legislature declared in
    OPRA that public agencies have “a responsibility and an