In Re: Petition for Referendum to Repeal Ordinance 2354-12 of the Tp. of West Orange(073069) ( 2015 )
[…] through the levy of “ad valorem taxes upon all the taxable real
    property within the Township.”
    Plaintiffs first challenged the ordinance by filing a
    petition for referendum.      A referendum petition is a challenge
    to the wisdom of a statute, not a challenge to its legal
    validity.    See In re Ordinance 04-75, 
    192 N.J. 446
    , 450 (2007).
    A referendum is an exercise in direct democracy that allows for
    an ordinance to be placed on the ballot for voter approval or
    rejection.   Tumpson v. Farina, 
    218 N.J. 450
    , 468 (2014) (citing
    N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185).    The right to referendum is granted by
    statute and extends to those municipalities whose forms of
    government are organized in accordance with certain legislative
    schemes.    See 
    id. at 467.
       The Legislature has provided “that
    the voters of Faulkner Act municipalities, such as West Orange,
    shall ‘have the power of referendum which is the power to
    approve or reject at the polls any ordinance’ passed by the
    council.”    
    Id. at 468
    (quoting N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185).
    10
    Although the right to referendum generally applies to “any
    ordinance,” N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185, the Legislature has authority
    to exempt specific categories of ordinances from the reach of