New Jersey Division of Child Protection Permanency v. K.N. and K.E.(074161) ( 2015 )
[…] children”); see also N.J.S.A. 30:4C-2(f) (stating that
    “maintenance . . . includes but is not limited to moneys
    expended for shelter, utilities, food, repairs, essential
    household equipment, and other expenditures to remedy situations
    of an emergent nature to permit, as far as practicable”).
    5
    Second, entry of a temporary or final restraining order may
    be considered by a Family Part judge as a factor in a child’s
    placement review, but does not automatically disqualify a
    potential resource family parent from licensure under the Act.
    N.J.S.A. 30:4C-26.8(d) provides that no person may serve as a
    resource family parent “if that person or any adult residing in
    that person’s household ever committed a crime which resulted in
    a conviction for” domestic violence pursuant to the Prevention
    of Domestic Violence Act.   However, entry of a temporary or
    final restraining order is not a criminal conviction.   See J.D.
    v. M.D.F., 
    207 N.J. 458
    , 474 (2011) (noting that “the Prevention