New Jersey Division of Child Protection Permanency v. K.N. and K.E.(074161) ( 2015 )
[…] Division returned Tommy to the care and custody of his mother, the Appellate Division’s remand to the Family Part
    is dismissed as moot.
    1. For future guidance, the Court explains: (1) a Family Part judge may require the Division to pay statutorily
    authorized assistance to unlicensed persons caring for a foster child; and (2) entry of a temporary or final restraining
    order may be considered by a Family Part judge as a factor in a child’s placement review, but does not automatically
    1
    disqualify a potential resource family parent from licensure under the Act. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-26.8(d) provides that no
    person may serve as a resource family parent “if that person or any adult residing in that person’s household ever
    committed a crime which resulted in a conviction for” domestic violence pursuant to the Prevention of Domestic
    Violence Act. However, entry of a temporary or final restraining order is not a criminal conviction. (pp. 5-6)
    The judgment of the Appellate Division is AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED, substantially for the reasons