New Jersey Division of Child Protection Permanency v. K.N. and K.E.(074161) ( 2015 )
[…] licensed as a resource family parent.   However, because the
    Division returned Tommy to the care and custody of his mother,
    we dismiss as moot the Appellate Division’s remand to the Family
    Part to consider factors relevant to a placement review,
    including the claim of prior domestic violence involving the
    maternal step-grandfather.
    We add the following two points for future guidance.
    First, a Family Part judge may require the Division to pay
    statutorily authorized assistance to unlicensed persons caring
    for a foster child.   See N.J.S.A. 30:4C-2(a) (describing the
    Division as being responsible for the “maintenance . . . of
    children”); see also N.J.S.A. 30:4C-2(f) (stating that
    “maintenance . . . includes but is not limited to moneys
    expended for shelter, utilities, food, repairs, essential
    household equipment, and other expenditures to remedy situations
    of an emergent nature to permit, as far as practicable”).
    5
    Second, entry of a temporary or final restraining order may
    be considered by a Family Part judge as a factor in a child’s
    placement review, but does not automatically disqualify a
    potential resource family parent from licensure under the Act.