State v. S.B. (077519) (Somerset County and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] Review, 
    35 N.J. 601
    , 606 (1961).       “It is not our function to
    rewrite a plainly written statute or to presume that the
    Legislature meant something other than what it conveyed in its
    clearly expressed language.”   Murray v. Plainfield Rescue Squad,
    
    210 N.J. 581
    , 592 (2012).   When the plain language is ambiguous,
    however, we consider extrinsic interpretative aids, including
    legislative history.   
    Hupka, supra
    , 203 N.J. at 232.
    6
    With those principles in mind, we turn to the language of
    the statute.
    IV.
    A.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:7-23(a) provides, in relevant part, that “it
    shall be unlawful for an excluded sex offender to hold a
    position or otherwise participate, in a paid or unpaid capacity,
    in a youth serving organization.”       N.J.S.A. 2C:7-22 defines
    “youth serving organization” as
    a sports team, league, athletic association or
    any   other   corporation,    association   or
    organization, excluding public and nonpublic
    schools,    which    provides    recreational,