State v. S.B. (077519) (Somerset County and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] NLYM. 
    Id. at 55.
    It reasoned that because the definition does not specifically address religious organizations, the
    Legislature did not intend to include religious organizations in the definition of youth serving organization. 
    Ibid. The Court granted
    the State’s petition for certification. 
    227 N.J. 124
    (2016).
    HELD: A plain-language reading of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-22 does not exempt a youth ministry associated with a church or
    other religious organization from the definition of “youth serving organization.”
    1. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-23(a) provides, in relevant part, that “it shall be unlawful for an excluded sex offender to hold a
    position or otherwise participate, in a paid or unpaid capacity, in a youth serving organization.” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-22
    defines “youth serving organization” as “a sports team, league, athletic association or any other corporation,
    association or organization, excluding public and nonpublic schools, which provides recreational, educational,