Becker v. Mayor & Council of Little Ferry , 126 N.J.L. 338 ( 1941 )
[…] The argument is, that since the buildings were not owned by the lessor they were not taxable against him and his interest could not be sold because of default in payment of taxes which should have been levied against the buildings as personal property. *Page 339

    In this state, the assessor values land and buildings separately. The total is the assessed value of the parcel. For years the buildings had been assessed against the tenant, but this makes no difference under N.J.S.A. 54:4-54, which is as follows: "No assessment of real or personal property shall be considered invalid because listed or assessed in the name of one not the owner thereof, or because erroneously classed as the land of an unknown or non-resident owner." This provision comes from Act 1854 (Revision 1877, page 1165, section 120), and has been construed and applied in Fleischauer v. West Hoboken,40 N.J.L. 109; Poulson v.