129 N.J. Eq
[…] The statute (R.S. 54:5-11) ordains that the governing body of each municipality shall by resolution designate a bonded official of the municipality to make examination of the records "as to unpaid municipal liens and to certify the result thereof." The next section of the statute (R.S. 54:5-12) directs that such official shall, within fifteen days after receipt of *Page 116 application for search, "issue a certificate certifying the taxes, assessments or other municipal liens or charges, levied or assessed against the property described in the application, which are liens thereon at the date of the certificate," and that all unpaid installments of assessments theretofore levied and in force, whether due or not, shall be included.