A-25-14 Patricia Delvecchio v. Township of Bridgewater (074936) , 224 N.J. 559 ( 2016 )
[…] under the law.”).   A reviewing court should not disturb the
    findings of the jury merely because it would have found
    otherwise upon review of the same evidence.    Carrino v. Novotny,
    
    78 N.J. 355
    , 360 (1979) (“[A] jury verdict, from the weight of
    evidence standpoint, is impregnable unless so distorted and
    wrong, in the objective and articulated view of a judge, as to
    manifest with utmost certainty a plain miscarriage of
    16
    justice.”).    That principle guides our determination of this
    appeal.
    B.
    Plaintiff’s claims are premised on N.J.S.A. 10:5-4.1, which
    construes other provisions of LAD to prohibit unlawful
    discrimination “against any person because such person is or has
    been at any time disabled or any unlawful employment practice
    against such person, unless the nature and extent of the
    disability reasonably precludes the performance of the
    particular employment.”    The Legislature intended this provision
    “to secure to handicapped individuals full and equal access to
    society, bounded only by the actual physical limits that they
    cannot surmount.”    Andersen v. Exxon Co., 
    89 N.J. 483
    , 495
    (1982); Zive v. Stanley Roberts, Inc.,