Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (075060) , 226 N.J. 432 ( 2016 )
[…] removed only by the governing body by which he
    was appointed and only for inefficiency or
    neglect of duty or misconduct in office and
    after he shall have been given a copy of the
    charges against him and, not sooner than 10
    days thereafter, had opportunity in person or
    by counsel to be heard thereon by such
    governing body.
    40:41A-37(c) (granting County Executive discretionary authority
    to remove Authority commissioners).
    4 The majority concedes that the County Executive has the
    appointment power over commission members. See also N.J.S.A.
    40:41A-37(b) (stating that the County Executive, “[w]ith the
    advice and consent of the board, shall appoint . . . the members
    of all county boards, commissions and authorities”).
    5 Under both the Charter Law and the MCUAL, “governing body” is
    defined as both the Board of Freeholders and the County
    Executive. N.J.S.A. 40:14B-3(3); N.J.S.A. 40:41A-32(b).
    9
    [N.J.S.A. 40:14B-16.]
    The majority relies upon the legislative history of N.J.S.A.