Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (075060) , 226 N.J. 432 ( 2016 )
[…] affirmative obligation on the Board of Freeholders to pass a
    resolution, ordinance, or parallel ordinance outlining
    compensation for Authority commissioners.   Plainly, the
    compensation scheme for the inaugural members of the Authority
    was to cease when their terms ended -– there is no other
    “possible reading.”   Therefore, subsequent commissioners’
    compensation could not have enjoyed the purported protection of
    the MCUAL.
    B.
    The majority’s decision to restrict the County Executive’s
    removal power is similarly mistaken.   N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(c) of
    the Charter Law provides that the County Executive “[m]ay, at
    his discretion, remove or suspend any official in the
    unclassified service of the county over whose office the county
    executive has power of appointment in accordance with the
    provisions of section [N.J.S.A. 40:41-]87(b).”   Since it is
    undisputed that “any official in the ‘unclassified service’” of
    the county includes the commissioners of the Authority,7 and
    3 Under N.J.A.C. 4A:3-1.3(a)(4), an official is in “unclassified