Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (075060) , 226 N.J. 432 ( 2016 )
[…] minutes of every meeting,” the Legislature unequivocally
    provided the County Executive with broad veto power.    See
    O’Connell v. State, 
    171 N.J. 484
    , 488 (2002) (“Where a statute
    is clear and unambiguous on its face and admits of only one
    interpretation, a court must infer the Legislature’s intent from
    the statute’s plain meaning.” (citing V.C. v. M.J.B., 
    163 N.J. 200
    , 217, cert. denied, 
    531 U.S. 926
    , 
    121 S. Ct. 302
    , 
    148 L. Ed. 2d
    243 (2000))).
    The majority cites N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 of the MCUAL as a
    limitation on the County Executive’s veto power.   That section
    allows the Board of Freeholders to pass a “resolution, ordinance
    or parallel ordinances for the creation of a municipal authority
    or for the reorganization of a sewerage authority as a municipal
    authority,” and to set forth the level of compensation for
    commissioners “within the limitations stated in such resolution,
    ordinance or parallel ordinances.”   N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 further
    provides that “[t]he said provisions or limitations stated in
    any such resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances may be
    amended or added by subsequent resolution, ordinance or parallel
    ordinances, as the case may be,” but may not “reduc[e] any such
    [compensation] . . . as to any member of the municipal authority
    4
    then in office except upon the written consent of such member.”
    N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 (emphasis added).
    My colleagues claim that N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(h) of the