Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (075060) , 226 N.J. 432 ( 2016 )
[…] committed a criminal act in the conduct of his
    public trust, no resolution of the board shall
    stay proceedings and the matter shall be
    brought to a public hearing in the manner
    prescribed above. If at that hearing probable
    cause for prosecution is found, all evidence
    11
    shall immediately be forwarded to the county
    prosecutor for further action.
    [N.J.S.A. 40:41A-87(a), (b) (emphasis added).]
    However, contrary to the majority’s conclusion that the
    dismissed commissioners were denied their right to a public
    hearing, N.J.S.A. 40:41A-87(b) requires a public hearing if
    requested, or “the suspension or dismissal order . . . allege[s]
    that the individual against whom action is contemplated or
    pending has committed a criminal act in the conduct of his
    public trust.”   (Emphasis added).   That is not the case here,
    where the dismissals were not premised upon “a criminal act” by
    commissioners in the conduct of their “public trust.”
    Furthermore, all seven commissioners in this matter were
    personally notified of the County Executive’s termination
    decision by mail on April 16, 2012.    Thereafter, no commissioner
    sought relief from the County Executive’s action in accordance
    with the appeals process provided by the Charter Law, N.J.S.A.
    40:41A-87(b), which states that “[d]ismissal or suspension for a
    definite term shall occur automatically in 30 calendar days”
    unless the dismissed or suspended officer or employee requests a
    public hearing after receipt of notice, or the Board of
    Freeholders, by a two-thirds vote, vetoes the suspension or
    removal before or after the hearing.
    12
    The dismissed commissioners never requested a public