L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 547 ( 2019 )
[…] researcher” authorized to request “student records” pursuant to N.J.A.C.
    6A:32-7.5(e)(16), or asserted “bona fide researcher” status in the OPRA
    requests, the Appellate Division remanded for a determination of whether
    either plaintiff constituted such a “researcher.” L.R., 452 N.J. Super. at 87-88.
    As counsel for the Department explained, school districts must comply with
    FERPA regulations that govern “researcher” access to personally identifiable
    information in educational records. See, e.g., 
    34 C.F.R. § 99.31
    (a)(6)(i)
    (addressing “researcher” status of “organizations conducting studies for, or on
    behalf of, educational agencies or institutes to: (A) [d]evelop, validate, or
    administer predictive tests; (B) [a]dminister student aid programs; or (C)
    [i]mprove instruction”); 
    id.
     § 99.31(a)(6)(iii) (imposing requirements on
    researchers). It is unclear whether the Appellate Division considered federal
    regulations when it suggested that L.R. and Innisfree might be authorized, as