L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 547 ( 2019 )
[…] Significantly, N.J.A.C. 6A:32-7.5(g) provides that “[i]n complying with this section, individuals shall adhere to requirements pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et seq., the Open Public Records Act (OPRA) and 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).” The State Board of Education’s enactment of N.J.A.C. 6A:32-7.5(g) illustrates its intention to integrate the policies of OPRA and the disclosure processes permitted by FERPA. C. In 2002, the Legislature enacted the Open Public Records Act, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to -13. Under OPRA, “government records shall be readily accessible 9 for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. OPRA is “designed to promote transparency in the operation of government,” Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC v. Rutgers,