L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 547 ( 2019 )
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Miami Univ.,
294 F.3d 797, 824 (6th Cir. 2002) (“Nothing in the FERPA would prevent the Universities from releasing properly redacted records.”). Consonant with that view, in 2008, the United States Department of Education added language to FERPA’s regulations explicitly permitting disclosure of de-identified education records to make clear that fully redacted 6 education records could be disclosed.
34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1) (An educational agency or institution “may release the records . . . without the consent required by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the educational agency . . . has made a reasonable determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable.” (emphasis added)). The addition of section 99.31(b)(1) was intended to clarify that the practice of disclosing fully redacted records was permissible.