L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 547 ( 2019 )
[…] Second, although neither L.R. nor Innisfree claimed to be a “bona fide researcher” authorized to request “student records” pursuant to N.J.A.C. 6A:32-7.5(e)(16), or asserted “bona fide researcher” status in the OPRA requests, the Appellate Division remanded for a determination of whether either plaintiff constituted such a “researcher.” L.R., 452 N.J. Super. at 87-88. As counsel for the Department explained, school districts must comply with FERPA regulations that govern “researcher” access to personally identifiable information in educational records. See, e.g.,
34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(6)(i) (addressing “researcher” status of “organizations conducting studies for, or on behalf of, educational agencies or institutes to: (A) [d]evelop, validate, or administer predictive tests; (B) [a]dminister student aid programs; or (C) [i]mprove instruction”);
id.§ 99.31(a)(6)(iii) (imposing requirements on researchers).