L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 547 ( 2019 )
[…] Through the new law, the
    Legislature “intended to bring greater transparency to the operations of
    government and public officials.” Paff v. Galloway Township., 
    229 N.J. 340
    ,
    352 (2017); see also Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC v. Rutgers, 
    210 N.J. 531
    ,
    541 (2012) (noting the Legislature’s goal to “promote transparency in the
    operation of government”).
    Under OPRA, a requestor whose demand for government records has
    been denied may challenge that denial by filing an action in court, or by filing
    a complaint with the Government Records Council. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. In
    either proceeding, “[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that
    18
    the denial of access is authorized by law.” 
    Ibid.
     A requestor who prevails in
    such a proceeding “shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Ibid.; see
    also Courier News v. Hunterdon Cty. Prosecutor’s Office, 
    378 N.J. Super. 539
    ,
    546 (App.