L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 547 ( 2019 )
[…] information in the record no longer related to the student. See, e.g., United
    States v. Miami Univ., 
    294 F.3d 797
    , 824 (6th Cir. 2002) (“Nothing in the
    FERPA would prevent the Universities from releasing properly redacted
    records.”).
    Consonant with that view, in 2008, the United States Department of
    Education added language to FERPA’s regulations explicitly permitting
    disclosure of de-identified education records to make clear that fully redacted
    6
    education records could be disclosed. 
    34 C.F.R. § 99.31
    (b)(1) (An educational
    agency or institution “may release the records . . . without the consent required
    by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided
    that the educational agency . . . has made a reasonable determination that a
    student’s identity is not personally identifiable.” (emphasis added)). The
    addition of section 99.31(b)(1) was intended to clarify that the practice of
    disclosing fully redacted records was permissible. In explaining the 2008
    amendments to FERPA’s regulations, the United States Department of