L.R. v. Camden City Public School District (080333)(Camden, Morris, and Somerset Counties and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 547 ( 2019 )
[…] Through the new law, the Legislature “intended to bring greater transparency to the operations of government and public officials.” Paff v. Galloway Township.,
229 N.J. 340, 352 (2017); see also Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC v. Rutgers,
210 N.J. 531, 541 (2012) (noting the Legislature’s goal to “promote transparency in the operation of government”). Under OPRA, a requestor whose demand for government records has been denied may challenge that denial by filing an action in court, or by filing a complaint with the Government Records Council. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. In either proceeding, “[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that 18 the denial of access is authorized by law.”
Ibid.A requestor who prevails in such a proceeding “shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Ibid.; see also Courier News v. Hunterdon Cty. Prosecutor’s Office,
378 N.J. Super. 539, 546 (App.