Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Wells Fargo Bank NA (080669) (Statewide) , 238 N.J. 157 ( 2019 )
[…] as circumstances under which a corporation or a nonprofit or charitable entity has an
    insurable interest in the lives of its employees, officers, or others. Critical to the
    questions presented in this case, section (b) of N.J.S.A. 17B:24-1.1 bars procurement of a
    life insurance policy payable to someone who lacks an insurable interest in the life of the
    insured. (pp. 8-13)
    2
    2. Just as all New Jersey insurance policies must be based on an insurable interest, they
    must also contain an incontestability clause. See N.J.S.A. 17B:25-4 (“There shall be a
    provision that the policy . . . shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums,
    after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its
    date of issue.”). Incontestability clauses, however, are not a bar to all defenses. A
    majority of courts have held that the lack of an insurable interest can be asserted as a
    defense even after a policy has become incontestable. As the Delaware Supreme Court