Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Wells Fargo Bank NA (080669) (Statewide) , 238 N.J. 157 ( 2019 )
[…] in violation of” the insurable interest requirement. And N.J.S.A. 17B:24 -
    1.1(d) protects an insurer’s good faith reliance “upon all statements,
    declarations and representations made by an applicant for insurance relating to
    the insurable interest of the applicant.” No published opinions by this Court or
    the Appellate Division interpret New Jersey’s insurable interest statute.
    13
    B.
    Just as all New Jersey insurance policies must be based on an insurable
    interest, they must also contain an incontestability clause. See N.J.S.A.
    17B:25-4 (“There shall be a provision that the policy . . . shall be
    incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force
    during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of
    issue.”). Forty-three states require incontestability clauses in life insurance
    policies, and they are “found in almost all policies.” 2 Harnett & Lesnick, The
    Law of Life and Health Insurance § 5.07 (Matthew Bender, rev. ed. 2018).