J.I. v. New Jersey State Parole Board(076442) ( 2017 )
[…] referring to offenders subject to parole supervision for life,
    requires -- as did the earlier version -- that the conditions of
    a “special sentence” be “appropriate to protect the public and
    foster rehabilitation.”
    4 An offender who violates a specific or general condition of
    community supervision for life “is guilty of a crime of the
    third degree.” N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.4(d).
    20
    reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal or delinquent
    behavior, including a requirement that the parolee comply with
    the Internet access conditions set forth in [N.J.S.A. 30:4-
    123.59(b)(2)].”   N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1); see also N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-6.4(f)(1); N.J.A.C. 10A:71-6.4, -6.11(b).      The setting of
    a specific condition must be “based on [the] prior history of
    the parolee or information provided by a victim.”     N.J.S.A.
    30:4-123.59(b)(1).   Requiring that a CSL offender’s prior
    history inform the imposition of Internet special conditions
    ensures that those conditions bear a reasonable relationship to
    promoting public safety and fostering rehabilitation.      Cf.