Estate of Myroslava Kotsovska v. Saul Liebman (073861) , 221 N.J. 568 ( 2015 )
[…] charge constituted plain error, petitioner notes that the trial
    court’s instruction followed the Model Jury Charge on Agency,
    Model Jury Charge (Civil) § 5.10I(A), “Employer/Employee”
    (Revised 2011).   According to petitioner, this jury charge
    substantially incorporated factors relevant to the nature of the
    work.    Nevertheless, petitioner acknowledges that clarification
    of the charge may be warranted.
    B.
    Regarding the trial court’s denial of his motion to
    transfer petitioner’s claim to the Division, Liebman relies on
    11
    N.J.S.A. 34:15-9, which states that every employment contract
    “shall be presumed to have been made with reference to the
    provisions” of the Act.   Based on this provision, Liebman argues
    that, because decedent entered into a verbal employment contract
    with Liebman and failed to exempt herself from the Compensation
    Act, the Division had primary jurisdiction to adjudicate the
    matter.