State v. Reinaldo Fuentes (070729) , 217 N.J. 57 ( 2014 )
[…] midpoint will be an appropriate sentence.”     
    Ibid.
       Moreover,
    “reason suggests that when the mitigating factors preponderate,
    sentences will tend toward the lower end of the range, and when
    the aggravating factors preponderate, sentences will tend toward
    the higher end of the range.”     
    Ibid.
    At the time of sentencing, the court must “state reasons
    for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis
    supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating
    factors affecting sentence.”      R. 3:21-4(g); see also N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-2(e) (requiring sentencing court to provide statement on
    record of “factual basis supporting its findings of particular
    aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence”).       A clear
    explanation “of the balancing of aggravating and mitigating
    17
    factors with regard to imposition of sentences and periods of
    parole ineligibility is particularly important.”   State v.
    Pillot, 
    115 N.J. 558
    , 565-66 (1989) (citing State v. Baylass,