Donna Rowe v. Bell & Gossett Company(081602)(Middlesex County and Statewide) ( 2019 )
[…] Manalapan Realty, L.P. v.
    Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995).
    22
    B.
    The Comparative Negligence Act and the Joint Tortfeasors Contribution
    Law “comprise the statutory framework for the allocation of fault when
    multiple parties are alleged to have contributed to the plaintiff’s harm.”
    
    Krzykalski, 232 N.J. at 534
    (quoting Town of Kearny v. Brandt, 
    214 N.J. 76
    ,
    96 (2013)).
    The Comparative Negligence Act sets forth the procedure for a trial
    court’s allocation of damages among tortfeasors. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a).
    Pursuant to the Act, the factfinder first assesses “the full value of the injured
    party’s damages,” then determines “[t]he extent, in the form of a percentage,
    of each party’s negligence or fault,” so that “the total of all percentages of
    negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%.” 
    Ibid. “After the factfinder
    determines the total damages and allocates fault in accordance with
    N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a), the trial court molds the judgment based on those
    findings.” Jones v. Morey’s Pier, Inc., 
    230 N.J. 142
    , 159 (2017) (citing