Imo Registrant N.B. (073613) , 222 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] As applied to this
    case, the text of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) itself is ambiguous. However, the 2004 amendment defining “sole sex
    offense” provides more compelling evidence of the Legislature’s intent, and directly addresses the issue raised by
    this appeal. That clause distinguishes between the exceptions prescribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) and (d)(3), and
    the household/incest exception at issue here. As applied to subparagraphs (d)(1) and (d)(3), the statute excludes an
    offender if his or her offense involves more than one victim or more than one occurrence. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d). In
    contrast, an offender in the household/incest category may qualify for the exception in a broader range of cases:
    those which involve “no more than one victim, no more than one occurrence or . . . members of no more than a
    single household.” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d) (emphasis added). (pp. 14-18)
    4. The Court must interpret laws so as to give meaning to all of the Legislature’s statutory text. Here, a construction
    of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d) that applies the N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) exception to individuals such as N.B., whose “sole