Imo Registrant N.B. (073613) , 222 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] We reverse the panel’s judgment.     Although we conclude that
    the text of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) is ambiguous and no clear
    indication of legislative intent can be derived from that
    provision’s plain language, a 2004 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
    13(d) that defined the term “sole sex offense” provides evidence
    of legislative intent and clarifies the ambiguity.     L. 2004, c.
    151 (codified at N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)).     Construed in a manner
    that gives meaning to all of the words chosen by the
    Legislature, that provision indicates that N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
    13(d)(2) applies to the conviction here:    a single conviction
    for a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), “under circumstances in
    which the offender [is] related to the victim by blood or
    affinity to the third degree,” notwithstanding the offender’s
    admission to multiple acts of sexual contact against the victim.
    Therefore, N.B. is within the household/incest exception of
    N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2).
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e), we remand to the trial