Imo Registrant N.B. (073613) , 222 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] (3) A conviction or acquittal by reason
    of insanity for a violation of [N.J.S.A.]
    2C:14-2 or [N.J.S.A.] 2C:14-3 in any case
    in which the victim assented to the
    commission of the offense but by reason
    of age was not capable of giving lawful
    consent.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).]
    N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) applies if three requirements are
    met.   First, the offender must present a “moderate” risk of re-
    offense.   
    Ibid. Second, the offender’s
    “sole sex offense” must
    be “[a] conviction or acquittal by reason of insanity for a
    violation of [N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 (sexual assault)] or [N.J.S.A.
    2C:14-3 (criminal sexual contact)].”    
    Ibid. Third, the offender
    must be “related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third
    degree or [have been] a resource family parent, a guardian,” or
    the offender must have “stood in loco parentis within the
    household[.]”   
    Ibid. The term “sole
    sex offense” was undefined in the original
    statute.   In a 2004 series of amendments to Megan’s Law, the
    Legislature provided, for the first time, a statutory definition