Imo Registrant N.B. (073613) , 222 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] exceptions set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d), the Legislature
    would have limited “sole sex offense” to a single conviction,
    adjudication or acquittal by reason of insanity “for a sex
    5 N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) applies when the offender has been
    adjudicated delinquent for a sex offense under N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
    2(b)(2), rather than convicted as an adult. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
    13(d)(3) applies when the offender has been convicted or
    acquitted by reason of insanity of violating N.J.S.A 2C:14-2 or
    -3 when an underage victim assented to the commission of the
    offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(3).
    18
    offense which involved no more than one victim, no more than one
    occurrence.”   N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).   Instead, the Legislature
    separately addressed the household/incest exception in the final
    clause of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d):   “or, in the case on an offense
    which meets the criteria of [N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2)], members of
    no more than a single household.”     If the State is correct, and
    none of the statute’s three exceptions are available to an
    offender whose offenses involved more than one victim and one
    occurrence, then the final clause of the statute is superfluous.
    Such an interpretation would contravene the canon of