Imo Registrant N.B. (073613) , 222 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] to offenders such as N.B., with a “single conviction,
    adjudication of guilty or acquittal by reason of insanity” for
    an enumerated sex offense.   N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).   Thus, an
    offender who has more than one conviction, adjudication or
    acquittal by reason of insanity for an enumerated sex offense
    may not invoke the exceptions of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).
    The second clause of the 2004 amendment that defined “sole
    sex offense” directly addresses the issue raised by this appeal.
    That clause distinguishes between the exceptions prescribed by
    N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) and (d)(3), and the household/incest
    exception at issue here.   See N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).   As applied
    to N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) and (d)(3), the statute limits “sole
    sex offense” to “a single conviction, adjudication of guilty or
    acquittal by reason of insanity, as the case may be,” for a sex
    offense involving “no more than one victim, no more than one
    occurrence . . . .”   N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).   The statute thus
    excludes an offender who otherwise meets the requirements of
    N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(1) or N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(3) if his or her
    17
    offense involves more than one victim or more than one
    occurrence.5
    In contrast, an offender in the household/incest category
    governed by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2) may qualify for the exception
    in a broader category of cases:     those which involve “no more
    than one victim, no more than one occurrence or . . . members of
    no more than a single household.”      N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d) (emphasis
    added).   The statutory text suggests that N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2)
    is intended to be less restrictive than the two other exceptions
    prescribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).
    That distinction is significant.      If, as the State