Imo Registrant N.B. (073613) , 222 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] Laws 29-30 (rev’d Feb. 2007) (Attorney General Guidelines), the trial court held a hearing to determine whether
    N.B. would be assigned to Tier 1 (low risk of re-offense), Tier 2 (moderate risk of re-offense) or Tier 3 (high risk of
    re-offense). The trial court determined that N.B. should be designated a Tier 2 offender, presenting a moderate risk
    of re-offense.
    The trial court also heard arguments as to whether N.B. met the requirements for the household/incest
    exception to internet registration under N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2), which exempts from public access the registration
    record of an individual convicted of a “sole sex offense” that is committed “under circumstances in which the
    offender was related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third degree or was a resource family parent, a
    guardian, or stood in loco parentis within the household[.]” The trial court determined that N.B. did not qualify for
    the household/incest exception and ordered that he be included in the Megan’s Law internet registry.
    An appellate panel affirmed the trial court’s determination that N.B. was not entitled to invoke the