Imo Registrant N.B. (073613) , 222 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] An appellate panel affirmed the trial court’s determination that N.B. was not entitled to invoke the
    household/incest exception, concluding that N.B.’s multiple offenses against a single victim at different points in
    time precluded the application of the household/incest exception.
    The Court granted registrant N.B.’s petition for certification. 
    217 N.J. 623
    (2014).
    HELD: A 2004 amendment defining the term “sole sex offense” indicates that the household/incest exception applies
    to the conviction here: a single conviction for a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), “under circumstances in which the
    offender [is] related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third degree,” notwithstanding the offender’s admission to
    multiple acts of sexual contact against the victim. Therefore, N.B. is within the household/incest exception of N.J.S.A.
    2C:7-13(d)(2). The matter is remanded to the trial court for a determination as to whether N.B.’s registration record