Imo Registrant N.B. (073613) , 222 N.J. 87 ( 2015 )
[…] adjudication of guilty or acquittal by reason
    of insanity, as the case may be, for a sex
    offense which involved no more than one
    victim, no more than one occurrence or, in the
    case of an offense which meets the criteria of
    13
    paragraph (2) of this subsection, members of
    no more than a single household.
    Since the 2004 amendment, the Legislature has not further
    clarified its intent with respect to the household/incest
    exception at issue in this appeal.
    B.
    It is undisputed that N.B. meets several of the
    requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d).   The trial court deemed his
    risk of re-offense to be “moderate” and subjected him to the
    notification provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-8(c)(2).   Moreover,
    N.B. was convicted of “a violation of [N.J.S.A.] 2C:14-2 . . .
    under circumstances in which the offender was related to the
    victim by blood or affinity to the third degree,” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
    13(d)(2), as his plea of guilty to second-degree sexual assault
    was premised entirely on sexual contact with his minor half-
    sister.   He had only a single sexual assault conviction for
    conduct within the scope of N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2), and only one